Effect of alloying on the corrosion performance of as-rolled Mg-4Li alloysru

添加合金元素对轧制态Mg-4Li 合金耐蚀性能的影响ru

Mg-4Li alloys with the addition of Al, Si, Y elements were prepared by vacuum melting and rolling process. The microstructure, electrochemical corrosion of the alloys are investigated. The results indicate that the grain size and the second phase are modulated with the addition of Al and Y elements compared with the Mg-4Li alloy, the corrosion resistance is enhanced significantly. However, the Si element is detrimental to corrosion resistance, attributing to the more negative potential of Mg2Si phase. The oxidation product primarily consist of Mg(OH)2 and Li2CO3, which protected the Mg-4Li-3Al-1Si-0.5Y alloy effectively.ru